NY I80507 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 I80507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a basket made from paper yarn from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted an oval-shaped basket, approximately 6” x 5” x 3½” deep, with a handle creating a total height of 9”. The enclosed description reads: The correct material should be 90% paper band, 10% bamboo. Paper is rolled into about 1/16” thin paper stripes [sic] and then the stripes are bonded together into about 5/8” wide flat paper band. The rolled paper strips create paper yarns, ten of which are glued together to form a buldoc, a narrow fabric of parallel yarns without any crossing yarns, joined by an adhesive. The buldocs are then woven into the form of a basket; the shape of the basket is created by the bamboo at the top and bottom, as well as in the handle. The basket will be used by florists for floral arrangements. A plastic insert will contain any soil and water. Paper yarns, and the buldocs produced using them, are considered to be textile for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division