NY I80404 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I80404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Catherine M. Carney The Hipage Co., Inc. 227 East Plume Street Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of a pool-volleyball set and a pool basketball/volleyball set from China. Dear Ms. Carney: In your letter dated March 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Swim Ways, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on two separate sets used for pool play. The first set is described as a pool-volleyball set, item number 16304. This set is comprised of a net, a ball and poles designed for use at a pool. The second set is identified as a pool basketball/volleyball set, item number 16502: 2-N-1. This set consists of two balls, two nets, base/goal units, hoops and decals for use in water sports. The two sets will be classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other outdoor games. The applicable subheading for the pool-volleyball set, item 16304 and the pool basketball/volleyball set, item 16502: 2-N-1 will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics. Other sports…or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division