NY I80386 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I80386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. Richard Reedy Reedy International Corporation 25 E. Front St. Keyport, NJ 07735 RE: The tariff classification of SAFOAM®P, SAFOAM®FP, SAFOAM®FPN-3, SAFOAM®RIC, SAFOAM®RIC-FP, and SAFOAM®RPC. Dear Mr. Reedy: In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are nucleating and foaming agent additives. They are mixtures of chemically active natural powdered ingredients and are used to create microcellular foams in a wide variety of commercial plastic materials. The chemical composition is as follows: SAFOAM®P, SAFOAM®FP monosodium citrate, sodium bicarbonate, partially hydrogenated oil, tricalcium phosphate, and synthetic amorphous silica. SAFOAM®FPN-3 monosodium citrate, sodium bicarbonate, partially hydrogenated oil, tricalcium phosphate, calcium oxide, and calafort S. SAFOAM®RIC, SAFOAM®RICFP monosodium citrate, sodium bicarbonate, partially hydrogenated oil, tricalcium phosphate, synthetic amorphous silica, and calcium oxide. SAFOAM®RPC citric acid, magnesium carbonate, silicon dioxide, and partially hydrogenated oil. The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division