NY I80324 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I80324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of AMO® Endosol® (Balanced Salt Solution). Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for AMO® Endosol® (Balanced Salt Solution) which you have stated will be used during ophthalmic surgery and surgical procedures of ears, nose, and throat requiring a physiological irrigant. The subject product contains no bacteriostat or antimicrobial agent and is intended for use only as a single-dose or short procedure irrigant. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division