NY I80309 April 3, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I80309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.20.0000 Mr. Wayne E. Casey Casey Tool 552 S. Washington St. Suite 108 Naperville, IL 60540 RE: The tariff classification of a thin wall socket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Casey: In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as a thin wall socket. It is a ¾” – 19 mm hexagonal socket, approximately 1 ½” in length. The product is made of steel. The applicable subheading for the socket will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division