NY I80294 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fitness Fanatic Tween Binder” from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Fitness Fanatic Tween Binder,” item number 184157. It is a 3-ring binder made of a cardboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with cotton woven fabric. In its open position the left side contains a clear plastic zippered pocket. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. Ten sheets of loose-leaf lined paper have been inserted into the ring binder. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. It measures approximately 14” x 11”. The applicable subheading for the “Fitness Fanatic Tween Binder” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division