NY I80269 April 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040 Ms. Judith Salehzadeh American Overseas Transport LTD 165 Hansen Ct., Ste 110 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s bib-and-brace overall from China; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Salehzadeh: In your letter dated March 20, 2002, on behalf of Genie B’s Specialties, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, RW001-F is a man’s pair of bib-and-brace overalls constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible urethane coating on the outer surface. The garment is unlined. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying nylon fabric. The overall is a one-piece garment that has a front bib which extends more than six inches above the natural waistline and significantly covers the chest area. The garment features elasticized suspenders that are secured to the front bib by plastic buckles and long hemmed trouser legs. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the bib-and-brace overalls will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The bib-and-brace overall falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division