NY I80253 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I80253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Barry Klein Klein International, Ltd. 9373 SW Barber Street Wilsonville, OR 97070 RE: The tariff classification of a Character Head Band (“Black Cat”) from China. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated April 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #A1198, Character Head Band (“Black Cat”), is a decorative headband designed for use on Halloween as a costume and consists of a rigid plastic horseshoe headband covered with black textile material with a pair of black textile cat-like ears permanently attached at the top. The applicable subheading for Item #A1198, Character Head Band (“Black Cat”), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division