NY I80224 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F02-03-075A, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, 4x2 rib knit fabric (the front panels and the sleeves) and 100% leather fabric (the collar, the sleeve cuffs, the back panel, the pockets, the placket, the waistband). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 flap pockets in the chest area, and a buckled adjustable waistband. The back panel is lined with man made fiber woven fabric. The essential character of the sweater is given by the knit front panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division