NY I80205 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I80205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.63.3510 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of scrub top and pants from China. Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated April 3, 2002, on behalf of Mobb Medical Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is that of unisex scrub tops and pants of woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The top features a V-neckline, hemmed short sleeves, breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waistband, a back pocket, side slash pockets, patch pockets at the side hip area and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for the scrub top will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreement products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of visa. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division