NY I80185 April 9, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I80185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 5609.00.4000; 9615.11.4000; 3304.99.5000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag, ponytail holders, barrettes, hair clips, and body glitter gel from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style Number 21695, Play n Pretty Beauty Bag Basics, consists of a child’s handbag of plastic sheeting, containing 5 elastic ponytail holders, 2 plastic barrettes, 2 plastic hair clips, 4 plastic flower hair clips and 2 tubes of body glitter gel. The Play n Pretty Beauty Bag Basics is not considered a set. The components do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Each item will be classified separately in its own appropriate heading. Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the child’s handbag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastic ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic barrettes plastic hair clips and plastic flower hair clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the body glitter gel will be 3304.99.5000, HTS, which provides for beauty or make-up preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The body glitter gel may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division