NY I80165 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I80165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of item # 6545, First Senses toy assortment from China. Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on two items that are principally used as toys. The products are described as the Hasbro Playskool line, item # 6545, First Senses toy assortment, consisting of two toys: the Whiffems Flower and a wind-up spider toy. The Whiffems Flower is a roly poly scented flower with a magic “growing” feature that is activated by pushing down on the flower. The flower’s interior is made from a polyurethane “slow foam” which imparts the “growing” feature to the item. The second toy in the assortment is a spider with a pull string and wind-up motor that vibrates the entire toy, causing the spider toy to hop around. The two toys will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as toys representing non-human creatures (the flower) and animals (the spider). The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the two toys that comprise item number 6545 (Whiffems Flower and the toy spider) will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division