NY I80162 April 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I80162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Taiwan Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two pairs of men’s 100 percent woven cotton pants, identified as styles 3M905 and 3M906. You describe them as sleep dorm pants. Style 3M905 features an enclosed tunneled elasticized waistband with a draw cord, long hemmed pant legs, two deep side pockets, a back patch pocket and a covered two button fly. Style 3M906 features an enclosed tunneled waistband, (it is not elasticized), with a draw cord, long hemmed pant legs, two deep side pockets, a back patch pocket and a covered two button fly. It is to be noted that on both garments the fly opening measures a scant 5.5 inches with buttons (two per garment), spaced approximately 1.5 inches apart. The applicable subheading for these pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division