NY I80148 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I80148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.39.7000; 2922.29.8090 Mr. Zhong-Fu Huang 27 Manila Avenue Woodbridge, CT 06525 RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Oxydianiline, CAS # 101-80-4 and Pyromellitic dianhydride CAS # 89-32-7, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Huang: In your letter dated March 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4,4’-Oxydianiline, also known as Benzenamine, 4,4'-oxybis-, is an amino-phenol ether. Product is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate in the manufacture of polyimide and polyester-imide resins and cross-linking agent for polymers. Pyromellitic dianhydride, also known as 1H,3H-Benzo[1,2-c:4,5-c']difuran-1,3,5,7-tetrone, is an aromatic polycarboxylic acid. Technical literature indicates that the product is not used as a plasticizer but rather a crosslinking agent in the manufacture of plasticizers. The applicable subheading for Pyromellitic dianhydride will be 2917.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 4,4’-Oxydianiline will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and ester, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen-function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division