NY H89824 March 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Jill M. Ross GeoLogistics Americas Inc. 6925 Engle Road Middleburg Hts., OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a Ribbon Dancer from China. Dear Ms. Ross: In your letter dated March 8, 2002, on behalf of your client, Maui Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #10239, Ribbon Dancer, consists of an eight feet long sparkling holographic ribbon that is attached by a swivel cap to a plastic handle of alternating gold and purple colored swirls and then waved through the air to create various colorful designs. The item is a toy designed for the amusement of children six years and older. The applicable subheading for Item #10239, Ribbon Dancer, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division