NY H89807 March 29, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H89807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Mr. Ming Che Senior Buyer Meyer Sound Labs, Inc. 2832 San Pablo Avenue Berkeley, CA 94702 RE: The tariff classification of a Switching Power Supply (Model Number SP-300-48) from Taiwan Dear Mr. Che: In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Switching Power Supply. The particular item is referred to as Model Number SP-300-48. Your letter states that the SP-300-48 is a power supply used in the control portion of your company’s sound reinforcement equipment. Your company’s web site (www.meyersound.com) revealed that your company is involved in developing breakthrough solutions that span the full spectrum of audio-related technologies for use in theaters, concert halls, auditoriums, etc. The applicable subheading for the Switching Power Supply Model Number SP-300-48 will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Static converters: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division