NY H89744 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H89744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Steven Shen Shanghai Sincere Gifts Designers & Manufacturers Ltd. Building No. 4, 971Chuannan Feng Road Pudong, Shanghai, China RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle from China. Dear Mr. Shen: In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of white pillar candles each measuring 3 inches in diameter by 3 inches in height and packed in clear cellophane wrap. Item No. PM100 consists of 100% palm oil; Item No. PM80 consists of 80% palm oil; and Item No. PM60 consists of 60% palm oil. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for each of the three pillar candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division