NY H89585 March 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Elsa Wong GT Plus Limited 4/F Kowloon Centre 29-43 Ashley Road Tsimshatsui, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a Spider Web from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Spider Web, is a black cotton rope that measures approximately eight feet in diameter and has interlocking strands to resemble a giant spider’s web when hung from a wall. The item is intended as a decoration to help create a scary environment for Halloween. Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9505.90.6000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the Spider Web will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division