NY H89557 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H89557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of star-shaped floating wax candles from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item No. 6595400-012 Mini Floating Stars (5 pack) consists of 5 white star-shaped floating candles with glitter finish (each measuring 3/4 inch high x 2 inches across its widest point) in clear acetate packaging. The applicable subheading for the star-shaped floating wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division