NY H89487 March 21, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Ms. Kathy O’Toole Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a Shakin’ Wacky Sounds Driver from China. Dear Ms. O’Toole: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #82119, Shakin’ Wacky Sounds Driver, is a battery operated plastic automobile console shell containing a steering wheel with horn, stick shift, car radio, turn signal with lighted arrows and a helmeted driver in a small car. The item is designed as a toy for the amusement of children 1-3 years of age. To operate in the “Play Mode”, the child will press the horn button once to hear “beep beep”, followed by a horn sound and blinking lights. This will start a sequence involving the helmeted driver vibrating, a series of ignition, idling and revving sounds, radio music playing, various wacky noises, and flashing directional lights. In the “Try Me” mode, the child can manipulate the ignition key, steering wheel, turn signal and radio to produce various sound effects and music. After 30 seconds of non-play, wacky sounds will go off as an invitation to resume playing. The applicable subheading for Item #82119, Shakin’ Wacky Sounds Driver, will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division