NY H89452 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Harold Hagans Atlanta Customs Brokers & International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 650 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 250 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Valentine’s Day picks from China. Dear Mr. Hagans: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #HV111142, Sweetheart Pick, is a white plastic heart shaped pick with red textile backing that measures approximately 3” in height and 3” in width and has a pattern of miniature hearts around its edges. In the heart’s center is the gold lettered word “Sweetheart” and below the word, a white heart outlined in red. The heart has a sharp pointed shaft that can be used to stick into an object to anchor the pick. Item #HV111073, Happy Valentine’s Day Pick, is a red plastic pick with white highlights that measures approximately 1-1/2” in height and 4” in width and spells out the words “Happy Valentine’s Day.” The item has a sharp pointed shaft that can be used to stick into an object to anchor the pick. The applicable subheading for Item #HV111142, Sweetheart Pick, and Item #HV111073, Happy Valentine’s Day Pick, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division