NY H89451 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Harold Hagans Atlanta Customs Brokers & International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 650 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 250 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a 3.5” Shamrock Pick from China. Dear Mr. Hagans: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #HP1010, 3.5” Shamrock Pick, is a green shamrock shaped pick made of felted type plastic that measures approximately 3-1/2” in height and 3” in width and has a sharp pointed shaft that can be used to anchor the pick. The item, which serves no functional purpose, is strictly a decoration featuring an accepted motif or symbol for St. Patrick’s Day. The applicable subheading for Item #HP1010, 3.5” Shamrock Pick, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division