NY H89435 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H89435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Kathy O’Toole Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shakin’ Tiger” toy from China. Dear Ms. O’Toole: In your letter dated February 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “Shakin’ Tiger”, item number 82122. When the tiger’s head is pushed down, it roars, then it will shake for two seconds and roar again, followed by a giggle. When the sounds stop, the tiger will shake again for two seconds. The shaking causes the tail to shake, then you hear another roar. The wheels will then move and the tiger walks forward for approximately four seconds. The tiger’s head swivels and the tail shakes when the tiger walks. The tiger then stops and emits another roar and a giggle. The tiger will stop and shake and after the tiger has stopped for thirty seconds, a roar and a giggle will sound. Then of course, it starts all over again. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Shakin’ Tiger” toy, item number 82122, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division