NY H89388 April 8, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H89388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.39.0000 Mr. George Avakian C.H. Powell Company PO Box 270 Greer, SC 29652 RE: The tariff classification of Series 6000 conveyors from China Dear Mr. Avakian: In your letter dated March 12, 2002 on behalf of Hartness International Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Dynac 6000 series of spiral conveyors are utilized to accumulate and convey a variety of products between processing machines in a production line. The units basically consist of a frame containing parallel spiraling infeed and outfeed conveyors powered by independent gear drives, a spider gear assembly which loads articles onto the infeed conveyor and transfers them to the outfeed conveyor, and a programmable control panel. As the speeds of the infeed and outfeed slat chain conveyors vary, products are either accumulated or retrieved from the conveyor system in a sequential first in/first out loop. By expanding their usable conveyor surface, the Dynac conveyors thus eliminate downstream line stoppages. The Dynac Series currently includes three models: the model 6000, which provides 45 – 65 meters of conveyor surface within a footprint of 5 square meters; the model 6100, which occupies 8.5 square meters and provides 60-90 meters of conveyor surface; and the model 6400, which provides approximately 87 to 132 meters of accumulation surface. The applicable subheading for the Dynac 6000 series of conveyors will be 8428.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division