NY H89187 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H89187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Angela Luludakis Jack Lewin Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 66381 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Ms. Luludakis: In your letter dated March 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Edward Lipski. Edward Lipski was born in London in 1966. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Lipski’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Edward Lipski will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division