NY H89153 March 21, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H89153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Ellyn Collins Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of tree-shaped floating wax candles from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item No. 6592030-012 Floating Trees with metallic edge (3 pack) consists of 3 white tree-shaped floating candles with silver or gold painted edges (each measuring 1 inch high x 2 inches wide x 3 inches long) in clear acetate packaging. The applicable subheading for the tree-shaped floating wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division