NY H89111 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H89111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of [3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl]acetic acid, CAS 351-35-9 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl]acetic acid, CAS 351-35-9, a bulk pharmaceutical and chemical intermediate, is also known as 3-Trifluoromethylbenzeneacetic acid. The chemical compound is an aromatic halogenated carboxylic acid The applicable subheading for 3-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl]acetic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids, and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: products described in additional; U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division