NY H89071 March 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long cardigan from China Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated March 11, 2002, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 17365, is a woman’s 100% cashmere, knitted, long cardigan that extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division