NY H89034 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a “Home Décor Safari Collection Draft Dodger” from China. Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated March 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Home Décor Safari Collection Draft Dodger,” style number 20822. It is tubular in shape and is designed to fit along the bottom of a closed door or window to prevent drafts. The article is made of a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric shell. It is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber and weighted with granite chips. The seams of the draft dodger have been decorated with piping. The applicable subheading for the “Home Décor Safari Collection Draft Dodger” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division