NY H89033 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.90.9042; 6110.20.2020 Mr. William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd, Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from Botswana Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated March 6, 2002, on behalf of Alliance Knitters, Inc. 13111 Brooks Drive, #A, Baldwin Park, CA 91706, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples. Style number F9809 is a woman’s cardigan sweater that is made from 100% acrylic, 5x1 rib knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a notched-lapel ribbed collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with 6 button closures, 2 side slits, and a 2x2 rib knit bottom. Style number M12005 is a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 63% ramie, 37% rayon, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline and short sleeves. Rib knit fabric finishes the neckline, sleeves, and the bottom. Style F13837 is a woman’s long cardigan sweater that is constructed from 95% acrylic, 5% polyester, 3x1 rib knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan sweater features shawl collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 belt loops, and a self-fabric tie belt at the waist. The collar and sleeves are finished with a shaggy fur-like fabric. Style P18136 is a woman’ pullover sweater that is constructed from 83% acrylic, 11% wool, 3% nylon, 3% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rolled neckline, long sleeves with rolled cuffs and a rolled bottom. Style S22111 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover sweater that is constructed from 84% cotton, 16% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a cowl neck collar and a rib knit bottom. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for styles F9809, F13837 and P18136 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The subheading for style M12005 will be 6110.90.9042, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: sweaters for women or girls: other…other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The subheading for style S22111 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Style F9809, F13837 and P18136 fall within textile category designation 646; style M12005, category 846, and style S22111, category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Botswana are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division