NY H88992 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H88992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Harlan J. Reynolds Horizons East Incorporated 351 Courtland Avenue Stamford, Connecticut 06906 RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle from China. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated March 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item No. AJ2002-01 consists of a white pillar candle measuring 3 inches in diameter by 6 inches in height with hand painted gold scrollwork on all sides. A formula sheet indicates a percent by weight breakdown of 67 percent palm oil wax and 33 percent paraffin wax. The sample is retail packed in clear cellophane wrap tied with gold string. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillar candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division