NY H88960 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H88960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Mr. John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co, Inc., P.O. Box 81222 AMF Cleveland, OH 44181 RE: The tariff classification of a drawing set from China. Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated March 1, 2002, on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. The drawing sets consist of three felt tipped markers and a drawing surface consisting of paper covered with black flocking in a pattern that forms a dog-shaped design. The white spaces of the paper will be colored. The flocking provides a decorative background, and serves to absorb any ink that goes beyond the bounds of the paper. The markers and drawing surface are packaged for retail sale, and they are classified together as a set. One of the samples was damaged in examination. The other sample is being returned as you requested. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two 2 different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. In this case, no single component imparts the essential character, and the set will be classified in accordance with GRI 3(c). The applicable subheading for the drawing sets will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. One of the samples is not marked with the country of origin. The second sample is marked “Made in China” in close proximity to a domestic address. The country of origin marking is equal in letter size to that of the domestic address The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Section 134.46, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46), deals with cases in which the words "United States," or "American," the letters "U.S.A.," any variation of such words or letters, or the name of any city or locality in the United States, or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced, appears on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin. In such a case, there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such words, letters, or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by "Made in," Product of," or other words of similar meaning. In order to satisfy the close proximity requirement, the country of origin marking must generally appear on the same side(s) or surface(s) in which the name or locality other than the actual country of origin appears. The country of origin marking on the sample that is marked “Made in China” as described above, satisfies the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134 and is an acceptable country of origin marking for the imported drawing set. The drawing set that is not marked does not meet the marking requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division