NY H88910 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H88910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for infants’ wear from Taiwan Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, written on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 0002, manufactured entirely from fabrics of 100% man-made fibers, is a lined garment, manufactured from an outershell of woven fabric of 100% nylon, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves with rib-knitted cuffs, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a waistband, through which an elastic drawstring is threaded, which is adjustable at each of its sides. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division