NY H88839 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H88839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, Maryland 21012 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic picture frames from China Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a set of three hand painted ceramic picture frames. The frames which measure 7”x 5”, 5”x 4” and 4”x 4”, are packed within a molded styrofoam box. They are to be used as part of a free gift promotion in department stores. The applicable subheading for the ceramic picture frames will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic ornamental articles, other than of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division