NY H88821 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H88821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Mark Wells Fashioncraft-Excello Inc. 425 Underhill Boulevard Syosset, New York 11791 RE: Tariff classification of two wax candles poured into frosted glass holders from China. Dear Mr. Wells: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Each sample consists of a white wax candle poured into a square-shaped, frosted glass holder, fitted with a decorative wire base, measuring 2-1/2 or 3-1/4 inches square. You indicate a wax content of greater than 50 percent palm oil wax with a balance of petroleum wax. Your two samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the wax candles poured into frosted glass holders will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division