NY H88784 March 21, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a “Heating Insole”. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, on behalf of Petatech Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Heating Insole” is a battery-operated device that is designed to be worn inside a shoe to provide warmth. It consists of a flexible insole that contains a heating element. This element is connected to a battery compartment housed within a battery belt that is fastened around the user’s ankle. The applicable subheading for the “Heating Insole” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division