NY H88781 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Vicki Owens Logistics Coordinator Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sesame Street Bobble n Go” from China Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated February 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the “Sesame Street Bobble ‘n Go” – a shatterproof convex mirror surrounded by a plush Elmo Sesame Street character. Elmo’s head bobbles and is designed to captivate and entertain a baby. It features four attachment methods that attach easily to the back seat of cars, Sports Utility Vehicles, and station wagons. It allows the driver to safely view the rear-facing infant while driving a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the “Sesame Street Bobble ‘n Go” will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division