NY H88762 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Vicki Owens Logistics Coordinator Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a Safe Fit Hindsight from China Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated February 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Safe Fit Hindsight – a shatterproof convex mirror surrounded by a plush teddy bear character. The Safe Fit Hindsight is designed to entertain a baby. It can be attached to the back seat of cars, Sports Utility Vehicles, and station wagons with a strap and safety pin, hook-and-loop fastener, or strapped to the back seat headrest. The triangular wedge in the back of the mirror helps to angle the mirror. The Hindsight allows the driver to safely view the rear-facing infant while driving a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Safe Fit Hindsight will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division