NY H88761 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Co. P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a Safe Fit Auto Mobile™ from China. Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated February 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #50093, Safe Fit Auto Mobile,™ consists of three plush toys (animal head sewn to a car, truck or plane) that measure approximately 4” in height x 2” in width x 4” in length and are tied loosely to a 12” spring arm. The spring arm is adhered to the side window of a car with two suction cups which allows the dangling toys to jiggle and bounce along with the car’s motion to stimulate a baby’s senses. The product also includes a clamp that allows the mobile to be “locked” onto a baby’s stroller or play equipment. The applicable subheading for Style #50093, Safe Fit Auto Mobile,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division