NY H88711 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H88711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Dr. Novato, CA 94049-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a hand warmer from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 20, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a hand warmer designed specifically for hunters to warm their hands.. The hand warmer is constructed of woven polyester fabric on the outside and fleece on the inside. The item has three zippered pockets at the front and a textile belt with an adjustable plastic buckle. One of them is a large with a flap pocket. The hand warmer feature imparts the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for the hand warmer will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The hand warmer falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division