NY H88636 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H88636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Ms. Iliana Fuller Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine CA 92623 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Flurbiprofen, CAS 56767-76-1 from England Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated February 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sodium Flurbiprofen, CAS 56767-76-1, also known as Sodium 2-(2-fluoro-4-biphenyl)propionate dihydrate, is an intermediate in the production of Flurbiprofen The applicable subheading for Sodium Flurbiprofen will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, .peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division