NY H88539 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a “Floating Bait Bag” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated February 1, 2002, on behalf of Marine Metal Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Floating Bait Bag.” It is made of nylon open work knit fabric. The bag has an opening at one end, which can be closed by means of a drawstring. Attached into the interior bottom is a metal frame and the top features a polyethylene foam ring. It measures approximately 11” x 14” deep. The applicable subheading for the “Floating Bait Bag” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division