NY H88532 March 7, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Richard B. Auffrey E. Sidney Stockwell Co., Inc. 380 Pleasant Street P.O. Box 668 Malden, MA 02148 RE: The tariff classification of a preamplifier from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Auffrey: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of Digidesign, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the preamplifier, identified as the “PRE”, is a high-definition, multi-channel, remote controllable microphone preamplifier. It can accept nearly any input signal and easily accommodates microphone, line and direct instrument level inputs on eight channels. The applicable subheading for the “PRE” preamplifier will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division