NY H88531 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Richard B. Auffrey E. Sidney Stockwell Co., Inc. 380 Pleasant Street P.O. Box 668 Malden, MA 02148 RE: The tariff classification of an audio interface from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Auffrey: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of Digidesign, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the interface, identified as the “96 I/O High-Quality, Multi-Channel Audio Interface”, is a device that provides high definition, multi-channel audio quality. It can support up to 16 channels simultaneously and can be connected to another such interface to double channel capability. The applicable subheading for the “96 I/O High-Quality, Multi-Channel Audio Interface” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division