NY H88516 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Richard B. Auffrey E. Sidney Stockwell Co., Inc. 380 Pleasant Street P.O. Box 668 Malden, MA 02148 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-channel audio interface from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Auffrey: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of Digidesign, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the multi-channel audio interface, identified as the 192 I/O, is a digital audio workstation that offers recording, mixing, editing and even mastering capabilities all in one system. It can support up to 16 channels of analog and digital input and output, including various channels of high definition quality analog I/O and other channel enhancements. The applicable subheading for the 192 I/O multi-channel audio interface will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division