NY H88458 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439 RE: The tariff classification of the Fisher-Price Portable Valet from China Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated February 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Fisher-Price Portable Valet. In your narrative you state that it is designed with “lovable characters” and holds everything for parents and babies on the go. The valet holds two bottles, a standard travel wipes container and has numerous pockets for large and small items. It has carry straps that can secure the Portable Valet to the back seat of a motor vehicle, or to be used as a shoulder strap, or hung on a doorknob. The applicable subheading for the Fisher-Price Portable Valet will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division