NY H88423 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H88423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hairstyling set from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Model 79600 Smash 14 Pc. Round Bag, is a hairstyling set consisting of one mini hairbrush, one plastic mini comb, one heart shaped mirror, two plastic covered metal snap clips, two medium plastic jaw clips, and six elastic ponytail holders packed in a zippered circular shaped clear vinyl bag. The hairbrush and comb both measure 4 ½” in length. The vinyl bag is 7 ¼” in diameter by 2” in thickness and features two textile carrying handles. The bag is sized to accommodate the hairstyling set. We find that the above-described items comprise, for tariff purposes, “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” With reference to General Rule of Interpretation (“GRI”) 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we find that the components equally merit consideration in determining the classification of the set, but that none of the components alone can be said to impart the essential character of the whole. Under such circumstances, GRI 3(c) directs that the set be classified under the heading with occurs last in numerical order. In this instance, the classification for the plastic covered metal snap clips occurs last. The applicable subheading for the hairstyling set will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division