NY H88394 March 21, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jamie L. Davis Barnett Inc. 3333 Lenox Avenue P.O. Box 2317 Jacksonville, FL 32203-2317 RE: The tariff classification of a “Legend Back Support Belt” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Legend Back Support Belt” with suspenders. The support belt is made of a knit elastic fabric with four vertical stays. The belt measures approximately 41-11/16 inches by 8 inches at it widest point and tapers to approximately 6 inches at either end. Each tapered end section has a hook and loop fastener. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer bands, each of which is sewn to the rear center of the belt. The elastic fabric extends around either side and also has hook and loop fastener which provides an additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The adjustable elasticized suspenders are permanently attached to the belt. The belt is designed to be worn around the waist to support the lower back. The applicable subheading for the “Legend Back Support Belt” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division