NY H88339 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Bettina Csekme Import Logistics & Compliance – HQ2 Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s sweaters from Taiwan Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three women’s sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in horizontal direction. Style 15-6198s is a pullover sweater that is constructed from 65% rayon, 30% nylon, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The garment features a cowl neck collar, long sleeves and a straight bottom. Style 15-6200s is a sleeveless pullover sweater that is constructed from 47% acrylic, 28% nylon, 20% wool, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The garment features a turtleneck collar and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style 15-6202s is a cardigan sweater that is constructed from 47% acrylic, 28% nylon, 20% wool, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The garment features a shawl collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a wrap style double-breasted 5 snap closure, and a straight bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each of the three sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. Each of the sweaters falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division