NY H88313 March 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1052232 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, sleeves and front trim is constructed from 55 percent acrylic and 45 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style 1052233 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and collar are constructed from 55 percent acrylic and 45 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panel is constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover garment is sleeveless and features a turtleneck collar. The essential character of each garment is imparted by the woven component that makes up the entire front. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division